The full list of Gawad Urian 2023 nominees

The Manunuri unveils the full list of this year’s Gawad Urian nominees.

BY

FILIPINO FILM CRITICS HAVE CONFERRED and decided on the nominees for the forty-sixth Gawad Urian, the Philippines’ premier award-giving body for film. The awards night happens on November 29th.

Gawad Urian 2023 nominees include works like Leonor Will Never Die, Martika Escobar’s genre-bending magical realist dramedy, which bagged most noms, including Best Film. It sits alongside Anna Isabelle Matutina’s excellent 12 Weeks, Ma-an L. Asuncion-Dagñalan’s thrilling Blue Room, and Lav Diaz’s short (by Lav’s standards) Kapag Wala Nang Mga Alon.

Here’s the full list of Gawad Urian 2023 nominees:

Best Film
  • Blue Room
  • Leonor Will Never Die
  • 12 Weeks
  • Kapag Wala Nang Mga Alon
Best Director
  • Ma-an L. Asuncion-Dagñalan, Blue Room
  • Lav Diaz, Kapag Wala Nang Mga Alon
  • Martika Ramirez Escobar, Leonor Will Never Die
  • Anna Isabelle Matutina, 12 Weeks
  • Carlo Obispo, The Baseball Player
  • Mikhail Red, Deleter
Best Actress
  • Max Eigenmann, 12 Weeks
  • Chai Fonacier, Nocebo
  • Shiela Francisco, Leonor Will Never Die
  • Nadine Lustre, Deleter
Best Actor
  • Tommy Alejandrino, The Baseball Player
  • John Lloyd Cruz, Kapag Wala Nang Mga Alon
  • Baron Geisler, Doll House
  • Andrew Ramsey, Ginhawa
  • Noel Trinidad, Family Matters
Best Actress in Supporting Role
  • Sharmaine Centenera, Kapag Wala Nang Mga Alon
  • Claudia Enriquez, 12 Weeks
  • Bing Pimentel, 12 Weeks
  • Nikki Valdez, Family Matters
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Soliman Cruz, Blue Room
  • Dido dela Paz, Ginhawa
  • JK Labajo, Blue Room
  • Ronnie Lazaro, Kapag Wala Nang Mga Alon
  • Rocky Salumbides, Leonor Will Never Die
Best Screenplay
  • Lav Diaz, Kapag Wala Nang Mga Alon
  • Martika Ramirez Escobar, Leonor Will Never Die
  • Jason Gray and Chie Hayakawa, Plan 75
  • Siege Ledesma and Ma-an L. Asuncion-Dagñalan, Blue Room
  • Anna Isabelle Matutina, 12 Weeks
  • Garret Shanley, Nocebo
Best Cinematography
  • Neil Daza, Blue Room
  • Ian Alexander Guevara, Deleter
  • Jakuub Kijowski and Radek Ladczuk, Nocebo
  • Larry Manda, Kapag Wala Nang Mga Alon
  • Carlos Mauricio, Leonor Will Never Die
  • Hideho Urata, Plan 75
Best Editing
  • Lawrence Ang, Leonor Will Never Die
  • Tony Cranstoun, Nocebo
  • Vanessa de Leon, Blue Room
  • Zig Dulay, The Baseball Player
  • Goncalo Ferreira, Kapag Wala Nang Mga Alon
  • Nikolas Red, Deleter
Best Production Design
  • Lav Diaz, Kapag Wala Nang Mga Alon
  • Marxie Maolen Fadul, Blue Room
  • Eero Yves Francisco, Leonor Will Never Die
  • Benjamin Padero, Nocebo
Best Music
  • Mikey Amistoso and Jazz Nicolas, Blue Room
  • Alyana Cabral, Pan de Coco, Joseph Salcedo, Leonor Will Never Die
  • Jose Buencamino, Nocebo
Best Sound
  • Kristian Eidnes Andersen, Nocebo
  • Armand de Guzman, Deleter
  • Corrine de San Jose, Leonor Will Never Die
  • Jannina Mikaela Minglanilla and Michael Keanu Cruz, Blue Room
  • Alex Tomboc, The Baseball Player
  • Wildsound Studios, Ginhawa
  • Wildsound Studios, Nanahimik ang Gabi
Natatanging Gawad Urian

Jaime Fabregas


Discover more from Unreel

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.